TV Academy Pronounces Nominees for 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards



Streaming community Netflix obtained a complete of 49 nominations for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, together with 4 nods for animated sequence ‘Hilda’ for excellent youngsters’s animated sequence, writing for an animated program, directing for an animated program, and primary title and graphic design for an animated program.

NEW YORK — The Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences has introduced the nominees for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

Streaming networks Amazon Prime Video and Netflix each scored 49 nominations every, whereas cable networks Disney Junior and Nickelodeon each obtained 16 nominations every, and Disney Channel obtained 10 nods. Cartoon Community and Disney XD each obtained two nominations every.

DreamWorks Animation obtained a complete of 12 nominations, together with 4 nominations for Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters for writing, directing, sound mixing and sound modifying; three nominations for Tales of Arcadia: 3Below for primary title and graphic design for an animated program, sound mixing and sound modifying; two nominations for The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle for guiding and primary title and graphic design for an animated program; and one nomination every for Dragons: Race to the Edge (excellent performer), She-Ra and the Princesses of Energy (casting for an animated sequence or particular), and DreamWorks Spirit Using Free – Seasons 5 and seven (daytime promotional announcement – model picture marketing campaign).

Baobab Studios obtained 4 nominations for its digital actuality expertise Crow: The Legend for excellent particular class animated program and excellent interactive media for a daytime program, in addition to directing and sound mixing.

Director Noam Murro’s Watership Down miniseries for Netflix obtained six nominations, together with excellent particular class animated program, excellent directing for an animated program, excellent primary title and graphic design for an animated program, and excellent music path and composition in addition to sound mixing and sound modifying

Additionally for Netflix, animated sequence Hilda obtained 4 nominations, together with excellent youngsters’s animated sequence, writing for an animated program, directing for an animated program, and primary title and graphic design for an animated program.

Nominees in animation-related classes are proven under. (A full listing of all nominees in all classes alongside a breakdown of the awards by community, as compiled by the unbiased accounting agency of Lutz & Carr, LLP, could be downloaded right here from the NATAS web site.)

Excellent Preschool Kids’s Animated Collection

Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
Esme & Roy – HBO
Muppet Infants – Disney Junior
Tumble Leaf – Amazon Prime Video

Excellent Kids’s Animated Collection

Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
Hilda – Netflix
The Loud Home – Nickelodeon
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon
Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon

Excellent Particular Class Animated Program

Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
DuckTales: The Shadow Warfare! – Disney Channel
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups – Nickelodeon
Tumble Leaf Halloween Particular – Amazon Prime Video
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Esme & Roy – HBO
92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade – NBC
Area Explorers – Oculus Go, Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR

Excellent Daytime Promotional Announcement – Model Picture Marketing campaign – Community or Program

Black Historical past Month Marketing campaign – Nickelodeon
DreamWorks Spirit Using Free – Seasons 5 and seven – Netflix
Nickelodeon – Delight Month – Nickelodeon
Ladies’s Historical past Month Marketing campaign – Nickelodeon
The Younger and the Stressed – 45th Anniversary – CBS

Excellent Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup – Dragons: Race to the Edge – Netflix
Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig – Wabbit – A Looney Tunes Manufacturing – Cartoon Community
Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse – Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
Mark Hamill, as Outdated Jir, Caz – Kulipari: Dream Walker – Netflix
Marieve Herington, as Tilly Inexperienced – Huge Metropolis Greens – Disney Channel
Ruth Negga, as Mom – Angela’s Christmas – Netflix

Excellent Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Eric Bauza, as Fozzie Bear, Bunsen Honeydew, Mr. Statler – Muppet Infants Disney Junior
Steve Buscemi, as Saloso – Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
Devan Cohen, as Daniel Tiger – Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo – Muppet Infants – Disney Junior
Olivia Manning, as Dazzle – Butterbean’s Café – Nickelodeon

Excellent Casting for an Animated Collection or Particular

DuckTales – Disney Channel
Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
Esme & Roy – HBO
Muppet Infants – Disney Junior
Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey – Disney Channel
She-Ra and the Princesses of Energy – Netflix

Excellent Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – PBS
Doc McStuffins – Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy – Disney Junior
Peg+Cat – PBS

Excellent Writing for an Animated Program

Angela’s Christmas – Netflix
Hilda – Netflix
The Loud Home – Nickelodeon
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
Wild Kratts – PBS

Excellent Directing for an Animated Program

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Amazon Prime Video
Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Hilda – Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots – Netflix
Fancy Nancy – Disney Junior
Nella the Princess Knight – Nickelodeon
Peg+Cat – PBS
Tumble Leaf – Amazon Prime Video

Excellent Important Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle – Amazon Prime Video
Hilda – Netflix
Little Huge Superior – Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Sound Mixing For An Animated Program

Angela’s Christmas – Netflix
Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
Tales Of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
Tales Of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Sound Mixing For A Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs – Netflix
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups – Nickelodeon
Rusty Rivets – Nickelodeon
The Smelly & Soiled Present – Amazon Prime Video
Vampirina – Disney Junior

Excellent Sound Enhancing for an Animated Program

Huge Hero 6: The Collection – Disney Channel
Lego DC Comedian Tremendous Hero The Flash – Amazon Prime Video
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below – Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters – Netflix
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Sound Enhancing For A Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs – Netflix
Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
Let’s Go Luna! – PBS Youngsters
The Smelly & Soiled Present – Amazon Prime Video
Vampirina – Disney Junior

Excellent Music Course And Composition

Mickey Mouse – Disney Channel
Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
The Loud Home – Nickelodeon
The Tom & Jerry Present – Cartoon Community
Watership Down – Netflix

Excellent Unique Music In A Kids’s Or Animated Program

“Fallin’ Like a Rock” Elena of Avalor – Disney Junior
“For One and All” Sofia the First – Disney Junior
“Making a World With My Good friend” Peg+Cat – PBS
“The Thrill of Invention” Peg+Cat – PBS
“You’re All Quantity One Tonight!” Peg+Cat – PBS

The ceremony for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will probably be held on the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, Could 5, 2019. The Daytime Artistic Arts Emmy Awards may even be held on the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, Could three, 2019.

The Daytime Emmy Awards acknowledge excellent achievement in all fields of daytime tv manufacturing and are offered to people and packages broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. throughout the 2018 calendar yr.

The 46th Daytime Artistic Arts Emmy Awards Gala honors the greater than 70 craft & program classes behind the various reveals that grace the Daytime style.

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences. Each of this yr’s reveals will probably be led by government producer David Michaels, NATAS SVP, Daytime, and government producer David Parks of Ignition Leisure.

Supply: Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*