‘The Simpsons,’ ‘Love, Loss of life & Robots’ Take Residence Animation Emmy Awards


LOS ANGELES — The Tv Academy introduced the primary of its two 2019 Inventive Arts Emmy Awards Ceremonies honoring excellent inventive and technical achievement in tv Saturday night time on the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The ceremony, which kicked off the 71st Emmys, awarded many proficient artists and craftspeople within the classes of animation, documentary, actuality and selection programming.

This 12 months’s first Inventive Arts Awards, government produced by Bob Bain, featured presenters from tv’s prime reveals together with Will Arnett (BoJack Horseman), Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us), Roy Choi and Jon Favreau (The Chef Present), Terry Crews (America’s Acquired Expertise), Jeff Goldblum (The World In accordance with Jeff Goldblum), Seth Inexperienced (Robotic Rooster), Diane Guerrero (Orange Is the New Black), Derek Hough (World of Dance), Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo), Nick Kroll (Huge Mouth) and Wanda Sykes (Wanda Sykes: Not Regular).

Amongst animated contenders, Fox’s The Simpsons and Netflix’s Love, Loss of life & Robots had been the large winners, receiving respective awards for Excellent Animated Program and Excellent Quick Kind Animated Program. Celebrating its 30th anniversary, The Simpsons gained for the 11th time and first since 2008. In one other win for Fox, Seth MacFarlane acquired the award for Excellent Character Voice-Over Efficiency for his position as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Tom Tucker and Glenn Quagmire in Household Man episode “Con Heiress.”

AWN’s protection of the second night of the awards shows, together with Excellent VFX and Manufacturing Design, will be discovered right here.

Winners introduced Saturday night embody:

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

The Simpsons “Mad Concerning the Toy” — FOX
 

JAMES L. BROOKS, Government Producer

MATT GROENING, Government Producer

AL JEAN, Government Producer

MATT SELMAN, Government Producer

JOHN FRINK, Government Producer

J. Stewart Burns, Co-Government Producer

BILL ODENKIRK, Co-Government Producer

JOEL H. COHEN, Co-Government Producer

ROB LAZEBNIK, Co-Government Producer

JEFF WESTBROOK, Co-Government Producer

BRIAN KELLEY, Co-Government Producer

DAN VEBBER, Co-Government Producer

RYAN KOH, Co-Government Producer

RICHARD RAYNIS, Produced by

TOM KLEIN, Animation Producer

ANDREA ROMERO, Animation Producer

MIKE B. ANDERSON, Supervising Producer

MICHAEL PRICE, Written by

ROB OLIVER, Directed by

EDDIE ROSAS, Assistant Director

CARLTON BATTEN, Lead Animation Timer
 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

Love, Loss of life & Robots “The Witness” – Netflix
 

DAVID FINCHER, Government Producer

TIM MILLER, Government Producer

JENNIFER MILLER, Government Producer

JOSHUA DONEN, Government Producer

VICTORIA HOWARD, Supervising Producer

GENNIE RIM, Producer

ALBERTO MIELGO, Written by/Directed by

GABRIELE PENNACCHIOLI, Supervising Director
 

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

SETH MACFARLANE as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Tom Tucker and Glenn Quagmire

Household Man “Con Heiress” — FOX

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of acceptable department members with the opportunity of one, multiple, or no award.)

CÉLINE DESRUMAUX, Manufacturing Designer, Age of Sail, YouTube

BRUNO MANGYOKU, Character Designer, Age of Sail, YouTube

JASMIN LAI, Coloration, Age of Sail, YouTube

ELAINE LEE, Background Painter, Carmen Sandiego, “The Chasing Paper Caper,” NETFLIX

ALBERTO MIELGO, Manufacturing Designer Love, Loss of life & Robots, “The Witness,” NETFLIX

JUN-HO KIM, Background Designer Love, Loss of life & Robots, “Good Looking,” NETFLIX

DAVID PATE, Character Animator Love, Loss of life & Robots, “The Witness,” NETFLIX

OWEN SULLIVAN, Storyboard Artist Love, Loss of life & Robots, “Sucker Of Souls,” NETFLIX
 

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of acceptable department members with the opportunity of one, multiple, or no award.)

Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj — Netflix
 

MICHELLE HIGA FOX, Inventive Director

JORGE L. PESCHIERA, Inventive Director

YUSSEF COLE, Head Of Animation

BRANDON SUGIYAMA, Lead Animator

PARIS GLICKMAN, Lead Animator

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of acceptable department members with the opportunity of one, multiple, or no award.)
 

Synthetic — TWITCH

BERNIE SU, Government Producer

EVAN MANDERY, Government Producer

MICHAEL Y. CHOW, Government Producer

BONNIE BUCKNER, Government Producer

KEN KALOPSIS, Government Producer
 

Wolves within the Partitions: It’s All Over – Oculus Retailer

Fable Studio

Fb

PETE BILLINGTON, Director & Creator

JESSICA YAFFA SHAMASH, Inventive Producer & Creator
 

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

NASA and SPACEX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch – YouTube

NASA

The whole checklist of Saturday night time winners will be considered right here.

The 2019 Inventive Arts Emmy Awards shall be broadcast on FXX on Saturday, September 21 at Eight:00 PM ET/PT.

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will telecast dwell from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 22 (Eight:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-Eight:00 PM PT) on FOX.

Supply: The Tv Academy

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Writer and Editor-at-Giant of Animation World Community.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*