‘The Pigeon,’ ‘The Elephant’s Tune’ and ‘Gun Store’ Take House ASIFA-East Awards



‘Gun Store,’ by Patrick Smith.

ASIFA-East held its 50th Annual Animation Competition Awards Ceremony on Sunday, Might 5, handing out awards throughout a wide range of classes and crafts, from scholar, industrial, and unbiased entries to excellence in writing, design, and animation. The awards ceremony, which included screenings of the profitable movies, was organized in collaboration with Parsons Faculty of Design at The New Faculty. The occasion was held in The New Faculty’s Tishman Auditorium, adopted by a reception at FiddleSticks Pub & Grill.  Entries had been judged by ASIFA East members in an open screening for every class.

Bethe Kazanjian received first place within the Scholar Movie class for her movie, The Pigeon, whereas Lynn Tomlinson’s The Elephant’s Tune was honored thrice: Impartial Movie, Excellence in Music and the Ladies in Animation Impartial Movie Award. Patrick Smith took house prime honors in each Experimental Movie and Excellence in Sound Design for his quick, Gun Store, whereas J.J. Sedelmaier Productions took the award for Commissioned Movie Underneath 2 Minutes: First Place for his or her Massive Jim spot.

See beneath for the total checklist of winners on the 2019 ASIFA-East Awards:

Scholar Movie: Honorable Point out

A Lengthy Approach From House by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, Faculty of Visible Arts

Scholar Movie: Honorable Point out 

Snowdrifters by Kathleen Gleeson, NYU Tisch Faculty of the Arts

Scholar Movie: Third Place

Parasite by Yajun Shi, Pratt Institute

Scholar Movie: Second Place

Soften Down by Amy Xu, Pratt Institute

Scholar Movie: First Place

The Pigeon by Bethe Kazanjian, College of the Arts

‘The Pigeon,’ by Bethe Kazanjian.

Impartial Movie: Third Place

Classix In A Minute by Dominik Spitol, Yotsume Movies

Impartial Movie: Second Place

I’m Not Drained! by Tim Platt and Birgit Rathsmann

Impartial Movie: First Place

The Elephant’s Tune by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Movies

‘The Elephant’s Tune,’ by Lynn Tomlinson.

Commissioned Movie Over 2 Minutes: Second Place

Voting Avenue by Bryan Brikman, The Tonight Present Starring Jimmy Fallon

Commissioned Movie Over 2 Minutes: First Place

Daniela by Natalie LaBarre for Hornet, Metoo.org

Commissioned Movie Underneath 2 Minutes: Second Place

One Thousand Birds by Morgan Miller

Commissioned Movie Underneath 2 Minutes: First Place

Massive Jim by J.J. Sedelmaier Productions for Progressive

Experimental Movie: Second Place

Jargon – Inner Company Explainer by Joe Presser

Experimental Movie: First Place

Gun Store by Patrick Smith, Mix Movies

Craft Award – Excellence in Animation

Pour 585 by Patrick Smith, Mix Movies

Craft Award – Excellence in Design

Daniela by Natalie LaBarre for Hornet, Metoo.org

Craft Award – Excellence in Sound Design

Gun Store by Patrick Smith, Mix Movies

Craft Award – Excellence in Writing

Our Cartoon President: Election Particular 2018 FEAR by Steven Conner & Tim Lueke, CBS Studios/Late Night time Cartoons

Craft Award – Excellence in Music

The Elephant’s Tune by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Movies

Craft Award – Excellence in Schooling

The Rise and Fall of the Inca Empire by Gordon McEwan and Biljana Labovic, TED-Ed

Ladies in Animation Award – Scholar Movie

Soften Down by Amy Xu, Pratt Institute

‘Soften Down,’ by Amy Xu.

Ladies in Animation Award – Impartial Movie

The Elephant’s Tune by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Movies

Greatest in Present

The Opposites Recreation by Anna Samo and Lisa LaBracio, TED-Ed

Supply: ASIFA-East

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Writer and Editor-at-Massive of Animation World Community.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*