‘Lady within the Hallway,’ ‘Mémorable’ and ‘Daughter’ Win Annecy Particular Prizes


In an awards ceremony held on the Bonlieu this previous Friday night, the Annecy Worldwide Animation Movie Competition introduced their Particular Prize winners for 2019. 14 awards for animated shorts and have movies had been introduced. Lady within the Hallway, by Valerie Barnhart, took dwelling the Festivals Connextion – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award, whereas Cristal winner Mémorable, by Bruno Collet, took dwelling the Junior Jury Award for a Brief Movie and Cristal winner Daughter, by Daria Kashcheeva, took dwelling the Junior Jury Award for a Commencement Movie.

You could find the entire record of Saturday night’s pageant award winners, together with all Cristal recipients, right here.

The entire record of Annecy 2019 Particular Prize winners is as follows:

Festivals Connexion – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award / In Partnership with Lumières Numériques & Mèche Courte:
Lady within the Hallway
Valerie Barnhart
Canada           

Junior Jury Award for a Brief Movie:
Mémorable
Bruno Collet
France
VIVEMENT LUNDI

Junior Jury Award for a Commencement Movie:
Daughter
Daria Kashcheeva
Czech Republic
FAMU, MAUR FILM COMPANY LTD.    

Younger Viewers Award:
Sarkan
Martin Smatana
Czech Republic
BFILM, LTD.

Canal+ Younger Viewers Award:
Massive Wolf & Little Wolf
Rémi Durin
Belgium, France
LES FILMS DU NORD        

Fipresci Award:
Têtard
Jean-Claude Rozec
France
A PERTE DE VUE   

Greatest Authentic Music Award for a Characteristic Movie, Sponsored by the SACEM:
Buñuel en el laberinto de las tortugas
Arturo Cardelús
Spain, Netherlands
SYGNATIA FILMS, SUBMARINE

Greatest Authentic Music Award for a Brief Movie, Sponsored by the SACEM:
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Normand Roger
Canada, France, Portugal
ONF, LES ARMATEURS, CICLOPE FILMES      

GAN Basis Award for Distribution:
Josep
Aurel
France, Belgium, Spain
LES FILMS D’ICI MÉDITERRANÉE, LES FILMS DU POISSON ROUGE, LUNANIME BVBA, EJT-LABO LABORATOIRE D’ÉCRITURE ET D’IMAGES, B-WATER ANIMATION STUDIOS  

VIMEO Employees Choose Award:
A 12 months Alongside the Geostationary Orbit
Felix Dierich
Germany        

André-Martin Award for a French Characteristic Movie:
Le Procès contre Mandela et les autres
Nicolas Champeaux, Gilles Porte
Animation: Oerd Van Cuijlenborg
France
ROUGE INTERNATIONAL

André-Martin Award for a French Brief Movie:
My Juke-Field
Florentine Grelier
France
NOVANIMA, GIRELLE PRODUCTION   

André-Martin Distinction for a French Brief Movie:
Stream
Adriaan Lokman
Netherlands, France
VALK PRODUCTIONS, DARK PRINCE  

Metropolis of Annecy Award:
Son of the Sea
Abbas Jalali Yekta
Iran     

Notice that Annecy 2020 will happen June 15-20, 2020. As introduced this week by the pageant, animation from the African continent will probably be within the highlight subsequent 12 months, in parallel with the Institut français’ Africa 2020 season.

Supply: Annecy Worldwide Animation Movie Competition

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*