Boabab Studios’ ‘Crow: The Legend’ Scores 4 Daytime Emmys


In a ceremony held final Friday on the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, the Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences introduced winners for the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards. Crow: The Legend, Baobab Studios’ CG-animated brief movie and VR expertise, led the animation class awards with 4: Excellent Interactive Media for a Daytime Program; Excellent Particular person Achievement in Animation awards to each Kal Athannassov for character design and Cody Gramstad for manufacturing design; and Eric Darnell for Excellent Directing for an Animated Program. As well as, Nickelodeon’s The Loud Home, Netflix’s Ask the Storybots, Amazon’s Tumble Leaf and Disney Channel’s Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures every took dwelling two awards.

You possibly can learn all in regards to the manufacturing of Crow: The Legend in AWN’s challenge profile.

Created utilizing the Unity sport engine, Crow: The Legend was written and directed by Darnell, Baobab’s co-founder recognized greatest for Antz and Madagascar, and produced by Maureen Fan (The Dam Keeper). Crow: The Legend is the story of a gaggle of animals examined by the forces of nature when the spirit of the seasons introduces the first-ever winter to their idyllic habitat. The digital actuality expertise and accompanying theatrical brief movie options an unique tune by John Legend, who, along with serving as government producer, voices — and sings in — the title position.

Listed here are all of the animation class winners:

Quick Format Kids’s Program

Nick Jr Coloration Tune: RED

Nickelodeon

Preschool Kids’s Animated Sequence

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood

PBS

Kids’s Animated Sequence

The Loud Home

Nickelodeon

Particular Class Animated Program

Watership Down

Netflix

Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup – Dragons: Race to the Edge

Netflix

Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo – Muppet Infants

Disney Junior

Casting for an Animated Sequence or Particular

Jennifer Trujillo – Elena of Avalor

Disney Junior

Particular person Achievement in Animation

Kal Athannassov, Character Designer – Crow: The Legend 

Baobab Studios

Alan Bodner, Manufacturing Designer – Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Disney Channel

Cody Gramstad, Manufacturing Designer – Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Yizhou Li, Character Animator – Tumble Leaf

Amazon Prime Video

Brian Woods, Background Designer – Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Disney Channel

Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist – Spirit Driving Free

Netflix

Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Writers: Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Nate Theis, Eddie WestAsk the StoryBots

Netflix

Writing for an Animated Program

Writers: Sammie Crowley, Karla Sakas Shropshire, Sheela Shrinivas, Kevin Sullivan, Whitney Wetta | Story Editor: Mike Rubiner – The Loud Home

Directing for an Animated Program

Eric Darnell – Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein – Ask the StoryBots

Netflix

Primary Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program

Director: Andy Coyle | Animation Director: Megan Ferguson | Animators: Rob Buchanan, Melissa Courville, Chloe Couture, Todd Fake, Matt Friesen, Emily Hann, Stephen Harding, Megan Harries, Michelle Labonte, David Laliberte, Diane Lepage, Ross Love, Jessie Moore, Amanda Myre, Terry O’Reilly, Shawn Pyke, Matt Mentioned, Allen Tam, Collin Tsandilis, Kyle Vermette, Alex Wang – Hilda

Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Re-Recording Mixer: Carlos Sanches – Tales of Arcadia: 3Below

Netflix

Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

Re-Recording Mixers: Sam Acquire-Emery, Sam Hayward, Thom Keller | Lead Music Producer/Mixer: Daniel Denholm | Music Combine Engineers: Sean Carey, Brent Clark | Sound Dialogue Mixer: Wes Swales | Rating Combine Engineer: Bob Mothersbaugh – Beat Bugs

Netflix

Sound Enhancing for an Animated Program

Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre | Sound Results Editors: Evan R. Dockter, Andrew Ing, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, Ezra Walker | Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts | Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia | Music Editor: Tim Kelly | ADR Editor: George Peters | Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum | Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti – LEGO DC Tremendous Heroes – The Flash!

Digital Launch

Sound Enhancing in a Preschool Animated Program

Sound Supervisor: Otis Van Osten | Sound Editor: Marcos Abrom | Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Eric Lews, CAS | Foley Editor: Goeun Lee – Vampirina

Disney Junior

Unique Tune in a Kids’s or Animated Program      

“Making a World with My Buddy” – Peg + Cat

Composer: D.D. Jackson | Lyricist: Billy Aronson

PBS

Click on right here for a whole listing of Daytime Emmy Awards winners.

Supply: The Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts & Sciences

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Writer and Editor-at-Massive of Animation World Community.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*