Annecy Pageant Unveils Commencement, TV and Commissioned Movie Choices for 2019 Version



Directed by Simon Wilches-Castro for HBO, ‘The Emperor’s Latest Garments’ is one in all 24 initiatives chosen to compete within the TV Movies class at Annecy 2018.

The Annecy Worldwide Animation Movie Pageant has introduced the Commencement, TV and Commissioned Movies chosen to compete at this 12 months’s version, which runs June 10-15.

The competition obtained greater than three,000 submissions throughout all competitors classes from 86 international locations, with the majority of entries coming from the U.S., France and the U.Ok. Forty-eight initiatives have been chosen for the Commencement Movies Competitors, with a further 24 initiatives chosen for the TV Movies class; 35 initiatives will compete within the Commissioned Movies class.

Choices for Annecy 2019 have been led by competition creative director Marcel Jean and the Movies & Program Planning Crew, which incorporates Laurent Million, Yves Nougarède and Sébastien Sperer. Extra choice committee members included Peggy Zejgman-Lecarme, director of La Cinémathèque de Grenoble; Marie-Pauline Mollaret, editor-in-chief of the web journal ecrannoir.fr; Clémence Bragard, and impartial challenge supervisor, who makes a speciality of growing animation movie initiatives and is this system planner for the Nationwide Animation Movie Pageant for the AFCA; and Isabelle Vanini, program planner on the Discussion board des pictures (Carrefour du cinéma d’animation, and so forth.) and an animation professional for the CNC, the Région Nouvelle-Aquitaine, Ciclic and the César.

“The 2019 Commencement Movies competitors choice is very inspiring,” Jean commented. “The query of identification (beginning with gender identification) involves the floor and is a preoccupation for a number of younger filmmakers. This 12 months we’ve got observed quite a few powerfully aesthetic proposals and lots of technical experimental items. We verify that younger girls are more and more current in animation faculties, as 62.5% of the movies chosen have been directed or co-directed by girls!”

This 12 months’s Commencement Movies choices come from 24 international locations, together with Saudi Arabia and Belarus, that are represented by way of worldwide faculties reminiscent of CalArts (USA), the Estonian Academy of Arts (Estonia), EMCA (France), Gobelins (France), Moholy Nagy College (Hungary), Bezalel Academy of Artwork and Design (Israel), Tokyo Academy of the Arts (Japan), Lodz Movie College (Poland), FAMU (Czeck Republic), Royal School of Arts (United Kingdom) and HSLU (Switzerland).

“The TV and Commissioned Movies choice is modern and displays the unimaginable variety of up to date programming,” Jean continued. “From the conception of the varied platforms and improve in channels, this leads to extra audacious and area of interest productions. We have been significantly thrilled with the variety and high quality of the American TV productions, and the British commissioned movie productions. We additionally discover that ladies are concerned in lower than a 3rd of the chosen tv productions. But that is extra balanced as 43% of the Commissioned Movies chosen have been directed or co-directed by girls.”

The complete record of choices within the Commencement, TV and Commissioned Movies classes is proven beneath:

Commencement Brief Movies in Competitors

_ImEdge
Xiaowen Huang (China)
Alef B’Tamuz
Yael Reisfeld (Israel)
Baransu
Alice Lahourcade (France)
Tub Home of Whales
Kiyama Mizuki (Japan)
Large Boy
Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (France)
Bigoudis
Marta Gennari (France)
Chook Milk
Christopher Strickler (Canada)
Chionophile
Giulia BIANCHI, Nicolina Sterbet (Italy)
Dcera
Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
Deepness of the Fry
Peter August Skov Niclasen (Denmark)
DiM
Bogdan ANIFRANI (Canada)
Desires of Elsewhere
Naama Shohet (Israel)
Duszyczka
Barbara Rupik (Poland)
Elise
Valentine Moser (Switzerland)
Entropia
Flora Anna Buda (Hungary)
Blissful Ending
EunJu Ara Choi (United Kingdom)
Heatwave
Fokion Xenos (United Kingdom)
Hedge
Amanda Bonaiuto (USA)
Maintain Forgetting
Takahiro Shibata (Japan)
Les Lèvres gercées
Fabien Corre, Kelsi Phung (France)
Me and the Magnet and a Useless Pal
Maoning Liu (China)
Mildew
Sujin Kim (USA, South Korea)
Nie masz dystansu
Karina Paciorkowska (Poland)
Orkesh
Ivan Ardashov (Kazakhstan)
Ovule
Natalia Durszewicz (Poland)
Play for At the moment
Darya Dziadok (Belarus)
Poetika Anima
Kriss Sagan (Slovakia)
Récit de soi
Géraldine Charpentier (Belgium)
Guidelines of Play
Merlin Fluegel (Germany)
Sahara Palace
Zélie Durand (France)
Pattern Textual content
Amélie Cochet (Switzerland)
Social Molds Handbook
Raghad Albarqi (Saudi Arabia)
Someplace Smooth
Satoe Yoshinari (Norway, Japan)
Sounds Good
Sander Joon (Estonia)
Spolu sami
Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic)
Hunger
Zahra Rostampour (Iran)
Swatted
Ismaël Joffroy-Chandoutis (France)
Candy Sweat
Jung Hyun Kim (Estonia)
Symbiose
Paul Raillard (France)
The Act of Respiratory
Yamazaki Hana (Hungary)
The Hunter
Jari Vaara (Japan)
The Little Ship
Anastasia Makhlina (Russia)
The Ostrich Politic
Mohammad Houhou (France)
The Redness of Purple
Emily Downe (United Kingdom)
The Stained Membership
Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier, Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly (France)
These Issues in My Head – Aspect A
Luke Bourne (United Kingdom)
Toiduahel
Mari Kivi, Liis Kokk (Estonia)
Zdravstvujte, rodniye
Sasha Alexander Vasiliev (Russia)

TV Movies in Competitors

101 Dalmatian Road “Walkies on the Wild Aspect”
Miklos Weigert (United Kingdom)
Apple & Onion “Fafafel’s Enjoyable Day”
Nick Edwards (USA)
Becca’s Bunch “Wishing Stone”
Alan Shannon, Conor Finnegan (Eire)
Large Mouth “The Deliberate Parenthood Present”
Bryan Francis (USA)
Crias “Crocodiles”
Camille Authouart, Mélia Gilson (France, Portugal)
Disaster Jung “Despair”
Baptiste Gaubert, Jérémie Hoarau (France)
Dino Woman Gauko “Dad’s Secret”
Akira Shigino (Japan)
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie “Canine’s Day Out”
Emmanuelle (Emma) Gignac (USA)
Kiri and Lou “Humorous Feeling”
Harry Sinclair (New Zealand)
Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Future “Enter the Dragon Grasp”
Lane Lueras (USA)
La stella di Andra e Tati
Rosalba Vitellaro, Alessandro Belli (Italy)
La Vie de château
Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H-Limi (France)
Le Parfum d’Irak “Le Cowboy de Fallujah”
Léonard Cohen (France)
Mr. Magoo “Dances with Walruses”
Hugo Gittard (France)
Panique au village “La Foire agricole”
Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier (Belgium)
Petit “I Don’t Need Anymore Surprises”
Bernardita Ojeda (Argentina, Chile, Colombia)
The Emperor’s Latest Garments
Simon Wilches-Castro (USA)
The Powerpuff Women “The Spoon”
Nicholas Jennings, Bob Boyle (USA)
The Shivering Fact “Chaos Beknownst”
Solen Cat, Vernon Chatman (USA)
Tigtone “Tigtone and These Elemental Kings”
Freddy Cristy, Benjamin Martian (USA)
Une espèce à half “Une seconde sur Terre”
Franck Courchamp, Clément Morin (France)
Vitello “Vitello får en klam kæreste”
Dorte Bengtson (Denmark, United Kingdom)
Vos en Haas “Birthday”
Tom Van Gestel, Mascha Halberstad (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands)
Zog
Max Lang, Daniel Snaddon (United Kingdom)

Commissioned Movies in Competitors

#TakeOnHistory “Wimbledon”
Smith & Foulkes (United Kingdom)
Animafest Zagreb 2018 “Festivalska špica”
Stipan Tadic (Croatia)
Apple “Energy to the Professional”
Buck Design (USA)
Balkanima 2018 “Hypno Swarm”
Stefan Katanic (Serbia)
Bienvenue à Banoni Metropolis “Nya échappe au mariage précoce”
Marguerite Abouet (Ivory Coast, France, United Kingdom)
Cheerios “It’s All Household”
Johnny Kelly (United Kingdom)
CutOut Fest 10 “Opening Titles”
Andrea Mondragãn Garcã (Mexico)
Deseisaocho (D6A8) “Limones”
Daniela Godel (Spain, France)
Fraude “Dieselgate”
Roman Klochkov (Belgium)
Gorillaz “Tranz”
Nicos Livesey, Jamie Hewlett (France)
GWR “5 & The Lacking Jewels”
Pete Candeland (United Kingdom)
Knauf “Inclusive Theater”
Hristina Belousova (Uzbekistan)
KROK 2018 “Steps”
Suresh Eriyat (India)
Locarno Pageant 2018 “Il viaggio”
Michaela Müller (Switzerland)
Lotte Reiniger: The Unsung Heroine of Early Animation
Anna Humphries (United Kingdom)
Manor “The Reward”
Againstallodds (France)
My Greatest Pal “Rewinds”
Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson (United Kingdom)
OIAF 2018 Sign Movie
Chintis Lundgren (Croatia, Estonia)
Powder “New Tribe”
Toru Adachi, Shunsuke Itakura (Japan)
Radi-Help “The right way to Get Extra Likes on Social Media?”
Stian Sydsaeter, Julian Nazario Vargas (Norway)
Rick & Morty “Carnival”
Daniel (Dan) Garcia, Jaime Restrepo (USA)
Samantha & Sabrina “Saba”
Marie Larrivé, Lucas Malbrun (France)
Selfridges and Sustainability
Hannah Jacobs, Anna Ginsburg (United Kingdom)
Brief Cuts “Edward aux mains d’argent”
Céline Devaux (France)
Caught within the Sound “Alright”
Clément Desnos (France)
Tatran “White Lies”
Shahaf Ram (Israel)
Ted-Ed “Accents”
Robertino Zambrano (Australia, USA)
Ted-Ed “Why Ought to You Learn ‘Ready for Godot’?”
Tomás Pichardo (USA)
Tehran 2019 Trailer
Group Work (Iran)
The Artwork of Change “Local weather Change”
Elisa Morais, María Álvarez (United Kingdom)
The Beatles “Glass Onion”
Alasdair Brotherston, Jock Mooney (United Kingdom)
Journey Oregon “Solely Barely Exaggerated”
Kylie Matulick, Todd Mueller (USA)
Tough Ladies/Tough Realities 2019
Marta Pajek (Austria, Poland)
UN Ladies “HeForShe”
Kyungwon Music (USA)
Xmas Maintain ‘Em
Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet, Quentin Camus Durand, Maryka Laudet, Corentin Yvergniaux (United Kingdom)

Characteristic Movies in competitors and Digital Actuality choices will likely be introduced throughout a press convention to be held on April 15.

Supply: Annecy Worldwide Animation Movie Pageant

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*