Animafest Zagreb Broadcasts Preliminary Choices for 2019 Competitors



Sophie Koko Gate’s ‘Slug Life’ is amongst 46 brief movies competing at this yr’s Animafest Zagreb.

The Animafest Zagreb World Pageant of Animated Movie have introduced the alternatives for this yr’s Brief Movies, Croatian and Scholar Movie competitions. This yr’s version runs June Three-Eight in Zagreb, Croatia.

Out of a complete of 1,800 submissions from 86 nations all over the world, 46 initiatives had been chosen to compete in Brief Movie Competitors, with 47 initiatives chosen for the Scholar Movie Competitors, and an extra 20 shorts chosen for the Croatian Movie Competitors.

Choice outcomes for the Grand Competitors — Characteristic Movies, Movies for Youngsters Competitors, and World Panorama can be introduced quickly.

The complete listing of alternatives for the Grand Competitors – Brief Movies, Croatian Movie Competitors, and Scholar Movie Competitors are proven under:

GRAND COMPETITION – SHORT FILM

A Double Life, Studio Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands / 2018)
Acid Rain, Tomek Popakul (Poland / 2019)
Alexis Inside, Brandon Blommaert (Canada / 2018)
Am I a Wolf?, Amir Houshang Moein (Iran / 2018)
At First Sight, Sjaak Rood (Netherlands / 2018)
Chimera, Caleb Wooden (United States / 2018)
Conception: Catie + Jen, Moth Studio (United Kingdom / 2018)
Demise of the Filmmaker, Cornelius Koch (Germany / 2018)
Deep within the Lake – Vanities, Zoltán Horváth (Switzerland, Belgium, France / 2019)
Dicks, John Morena (United States / 2018)
Dont Know What, Thomas Renoldner (Austria / 2018)
Down Escalation, Shunsaku Hayashi (Japan / 2018)
Egg, Martina Scarpelli (France, Denmark / 2018)
Face Worth, John Morena (United States / 2018)
5 Minutes To Sea, Natalia Mirzoyan (Russia / 2018)
Flood, Malte Stein (Germany / 2018)
Flowing Via Marvel, Joanna Lurie (France / 2018)
Fox Boy, Do-yeon TAK (South Korea / 2018)
Gimme!, John Morena (United States / 2018)
Grands Canons, Alain Biet (France / 2018)
I’m Going Out for Cigarettes, Osman Cerfon (France / 2018)
Imbued Life, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
Within the Future, Phil Mulloy (United Kingdom / 2019)
Invisible, Akihiko Yamashita (Japan / 2018)
Children, Michael Frei (Switzerland / 2019)
Marfa, Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod (United Kingdom / 2018)
Muedra, Cesar Diaz Melendez (Spain / 2019)
My Era, Ludovic Houplain (France / 2018)
My Journey To Japan, Dante Zaballa (Argentina, Germany / 2018)
No Objects, Moïa Jobin-Paré (Canada / 2019)
One among Many, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
Per Aspera Advert Astra, Franck Dion (France / 2019)
Per Tutta La Vita, Roberto Catani (France, Italy / 2018)
Roughhouse, Jonathan Hodgson (United Kingdom, France / 2018)
Selfies, Claudius Gentinetta (Switzerland / 2018)
Si So Mi, Zhan ZHANG XU (Taiwan / 2018)
Slug Life, Sophie Koko Gate (United Kingdom / 2018)
The Fall of Rome, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
The Juggler, Skirmanta Jakaité (Lithuania, France / 2018)
The Opposites Sport, Lisa LaBracio, Anna Samo (United States / 2019)
The Procession, Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais (Canada / 2019)
The Proposal, Gerlando Infuso (Belgium / 2018)
Uncle Thomas, Accounting For The Days, Regina Pessoa (Portugal, Canada, France / 2019)
Beneath The Rib Cage, Bruno Tondeur (Belgium, France / 2019)
The place’s The Butter, Betty?, Will Anderson (United Kingdom / 2019)
Windshrieke, Frédéric Doazan (France / 2019)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

Abeo, Brenda López Zepeda (Concordia College / Canada / 2018)
After, Matouš Valchář (College of West Bohemia, Czech Republic, 2018)
Alef b’Tamuz, Yael Reisfeld (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2018)
Virtually There, Nelly Michenaud (Nationwide Movie and Tv College / United Kingdom / 2019)
An Eye for An Eye, Julia Ploch (Jan Matejko Academy of Positive Arts / Poland / 2018)
Applesauce, Alexander Gratzer (College of Utilized Arts Vienna / Austria / 2019)
Boozy Woozy Wonderland, Shiika Okada (Tokyo College of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
Catplanets, Yi Luo (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2018)
Cleansing in Progress, Grant Holden (Edinburgh Faculty of Artwork / United Kingdom / 2018)
Concrete, Pirmin Bieri, Aira Joana, Nicolas Roth, Luca Struchen (Luzern / Switzerland / 2018)
Cuticle, Marie Houssin (École Émile Cohl / France / 2018)
Want Line, Ruini Shi (Royal Faculty of Artwork / United States / 2018)
Entropia, Flóra Anna Buda (Moholy-Nagy College of Artwork and Design Budapest / Hungary / 2018)
Evol, Kayu Leung (MoPA / France / 2018)
Forglemmegei, Katarina Lundquist (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2019)
Enjoyable To Cook dinner “World’s Finest Meals, Dongjun Kim (College of Visible Arts / United States / 2018)
Grand Bassin, Héloïse Courtois, Victori Jalabert, Chloé Plat, Adèle Raigneau (Ecole des nouvelles photographs / France / 2018)
Comfortable Ending, EunJu Ara Choi (Royal Faculty of Artwork / United Kingdom / 2018)
Hors de L’eau, Simon Duong Van Huyen, Joël Durand, Valentin Lucas, Thibault Leclercq, Andrei Sitari (Gobelins, l’école de l’picture / France / 2018)
Hors Piste, Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet (Ecole des nouvelles photographs / France / 2018)
I Have Issues, Zsuzsanna Debreczeni (Budapest Metropolitan College / Hungary / 2018)
Iam Twisq, Purple Wong, Ray Mok (Hong Kong Metropolis College / Hong Kong / 2018)
Inseyed, Jess Hudak (College of Visible Artwork / United States / 2018)
It’s Moist!, Alexis Godard, Nan Huang (EMCA (Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation) / France / 2018)
Las Del Diente, Ana Perez Lopez (California Institute of the Arts / Spain, United States / 2018)
Love on the Crossroads, Hee-seung CHOI (Korea Nationwide College of Arts / South Korea / 2019)
Lust of Hunt, Monta Andzejevska (Artwork Academy of Latvia / Latvia / 2018)
My Unusual Elder Brother, Julia Orlik (Nationwide Movie College in Łódź / Poland / 2018)
One Particular person, Mahboobeh Kalaee (Tehran Artwork College / Iran / 2018)
Pantin, Timothée Crabbé (LUCA College of Arts / Belgium / 2018)
Unhappy Viking, Jennifer Alice Wright (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2018)
Saturn In Leo, Anna Šagadin (Academy of Positive Arts, College of Zagreb / Croatia / 2018)
Shalva (Tranquility), Danna Grace Windsor (California Institute of the Arts / United States / 2018)
Sounds Good, Sander Joon (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia, Denmark / 2019)
Spaced Out, Stella Hartman (Academy of Positive Arts, College of Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)
Spell Of The West, Sam Lane (California Institute of the Arts, United States, 2018)
Caught In The Center, Julien Adoum, Etienne Bonafini, Denis Fleurion, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Léo Nezot (Supinfocom Rubika / France / 2018)
Tamed, Ekaterina Mikheeva (HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL / Russia / 2018)
Techno, Atanas Filipov (NATFA ‘Krastio Sarafov’ / Bulgaria / 2018)
The Demise Vendor, Jinkyu Jeon (Tokyo College of the Arts / Japan / 2019)
The Eel, Silvia Bassoli, Giacomo D’Ancona, Maria Virginia Moratti (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Piemonte / Italy / 2018)
The Lizard, Ariane Teillet (EMCA, Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation / France / 2018)
The Ostrich Politic, Mohamad Houhou (Gobelins, l’école de l’picture / France / 2018)
The Wave, Sae Yun JUNG (Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Germany / 2018)
Whispering Onion, Akari Hiraoka (Arts College Bournemouth / United Kingdom / 2018)
Wild Love, Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux (Ecole des nouvelles photographs / France / 2018)
Wong, Bitter Gourd, WENG CHON WONG (Shih Chien College / Taiwan / 2019

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION

A Cat Is All the time Feminine, Martina Meštrović, Tanja Vujasinović (Croatia / 2019)
A Demonstration Of Brilliance In 4 Acts, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Estonia, Croatia / 2018)
A Dungeon Artist, Davor Međurečan (Croatia / 2018)
ABOP – Proper Now, Katrin Novaković (Croatia / 2018)
Euthanasia, Joško Marušić (Croatia / 2018)
Gone With The Rain, Siniša Ercegovac (Croatia / 2018)
Develop Up To Be A Little Tree, Noemi Ribić (Croatia / 2019)
I Gained’t, Jasna Čagalj (Croatia / 2019)
I’m Not There, Mirta Filipović (Croatia / 2018)
Imbued Life, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson (Croatia / 2019)
Misplaced Recollections, Ivana Radić (Croatia / 2019)
One among Many, Petra Zlonoga (Croatia / 2018)
Saturn In Leo, Anna Šagadin (Croatia / 2018)
Scream, Petra Balekić (Croatia, France / 2018)
Smile, Matea Kovač (Croatia / 2019)
Sorrow I Know, Sandro Toth (Croatia / 2018)
Spaced Out, Stella Hartman (Croatia / 2019)
The Fall of Rome, Balázs Turai (Hungary, Croatia / 2018)
The M, Karla Skok (Croatia / 2019)
Toofa & Poofa, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018)

Supply: Animafest Zagreb

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*