114 Animated Movies Chosen to Compete at BIAF 2019


The Bucheon Worldwide Animation Competition (BIAF 2019), an Academy Award-qualifying pageant, has introduced its official quick movie choices for the upcoming October 18-22 pageant. 114 animated movies have been chosen from a submission pool over over 2,400 movies from 94 nations.

Held in every year in Bucheon, South Korea, BIAF accepts animated movies within the following classes: Competitors Function, Quick, Commencement and TV & Commissioned. Over KRW 46,000,000 (Approx. USD 42,000) in money prizes might be awarded in six classes: Function, Quick, Commencement, TV & Commissioned, Korean Quick and On-line.

Choice highlights embody Oscar-nominated director Theodore Ushev’s newest movie, The Physics of Sorrow, and Konstantin Bronzit’s Oscar-nominated quick, He Can’t Dwell With out Cosmos.

The entire listing of movies is as follows:

The Official Choice: Quick Movies

No

Title

Director

Nation

1

Acid Rain

Tomek POPAKUL

Poland

2

After which the Bear

Agnès PATRON

France

three

Gaze

AHN Yonghae

South Korea

four

He Can’t Dwell with out Cosmos

Konstantin BRONZIT

Russia

5

Residence Candy Residence

Chaitane CONVERSAT

France

6

Imbued Life

Ivana BOSNJAK,

Thomas JOHNSON

Croatia

7

Kitwana’s Journey

Ng’endo MUKII

Kenya

eight

Knife Hanging from a Tree

NAM Jihee

USA,South Korea

9

Leaking Life

HAYASHI Shunsaku

Japan

10

Melting Coronary heart Cake

Benoît CHIEUX

France

11

Memorable

Bruno COLLET

France

12

Metamorphosis

Juan Fran JACINTO,

Carla PEREIRA

France,Spain

13

Actions

JEONG Dahee

South Korea

14

Mr. Mare

Luca TÓTH

Hungary

15

No Dragon Village

PARK Sehong

South Korea

16

No Objects

Moïa JOBIN-PARÉ

Canada

17

Piece of Meat

Jerrold CHONG,

HUANG Junxiang

Singapore

18

Saigon sur Marne

Aude Ha LEPLÈGE

Belgium,France

19

SHISHIGARI

OSHIYAMA Kiyotaka

Japan

20

Solar Bathe

ISHII Toshimasa

Japan

21

Symbiosis

Nadja ANDRASEV

Hungary France

22

Tadpole

Jean-Claude ROZEC

France

23

The Coin

Siqi SONG

USA

24

The First Class

KIM Myungeun

South Korea

25

The Giraffe

Rosalie LONCIN

France

26

The Lady from the Different Aspect

KUBO Yutaro

Japan

27

The Phantom 52

Geoff MARSLETT

USA

28

The Physics of Sorrow

Theodore USHEV

Canada

29

The Procession

Pascal BLANCHET,

Rodolphe SAINT-GELAIS

Canada

30

The Wheel Turns

KIM Sangjoon

South Korea,USA

31

Toomas beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves

Chintis LUNDGREN,

Draško IVEZIĆ

Estonia,Croatia

32

Winter within the Rainforest

Anu-Laura TUTTELBERG

Lithuania,France

The Official Choice: Commencement Movies
 

No

Title

Director

Nation

1

2.three x2.6 x three.2

Jiaqi WANG

UK

2

A Day within the Life

Anna LEE

USA

three

A Quack too Far

Melissa CULHANE

Eire

four

Bitter Candy Morning

Tyka BEUMERS

Netherlands

5

Blieschow

Christoph SAROW

Germany

6

Tradition Broth

Léon MOH-CAH

UK

7

Daughter

Daria KASHCHEEVA

Czech Republic

eight

Entropia

Flóra Anna BUDA

Hungary

9

Glad Ending

Eunju Ara CHOI

UK,South Korea

10

Warmth Wave

Fokion XENOS

Greece,UK

11

Hedgehog

Vaibhav KESWANI, Jeanne

LAUREAU, Colombine MAJOU,

Morgane MATTARD,

Kaisa PIRTTINEN, Jongha YOON

France

12

Huilbui

Sanna de VRIES

Netherlands

13

Knitcromancer

Allison ROSSI, Ida ZHU,

Becky SEAMANS

USA

14

Kukuru

Julia Gomes RODRIGUES

USA

15

Me and My Magnet and My Lifeless Good friend

LIU Maoning

China

16

Reminiscence of Blue

HIRAI Akane,  YANAGIDA

Ryosuke , YAMAGUCHI Mai

Japan

17

MOM
 -The Worst Punishment-

KIM Sukyoung, JO Kyeongwook 

South Korea

18

No physique

Haemin KO

UK

19

Nymphs of the Woods

Iulia MATEI

UK

20

o28

Otalia CAUSSÉ, Geoffroy COLLIN, Louise GRARDEL,

Antoine MARCHAND,

Robin MERLE, Fabien MEYRAN

France

21

Ode to Childhood

Luís VITAL, João MONTEIRO

Portugal

22

One Liner

Matthew LEE

UK

23

R.I.S.E Pathfinder

Chloe DUMOULIN, Clementine DUDREUILH, Alexandre FRUITET, Megane NOUSSE,

Gabriel SEPULCHRE

France

24

Secret

Ysabel Congying LI

USA

25

Shattered

Suyoung JANG

USA,South Korea

26

Photo voltaic Plexus

David MCSHANE

UK

27

Keep One Extra Evening

CHEN Yu-i

Taiwan

28

Sticks & Stones

Mark E LIM, Anna CONDE, Andrea WALKER

USA

29

Inform Me You Nonetheless Love Me

Rui Ting JI

Canada

30

The Beekeeper

Robyn CONROY

Eire

31

The Fox & The Pigeon

Michelle CHUA, Aileen

DEWHURST, Sharon GABRIELLA, Viktor IVANOVSKI, Sang LEE, Tyler PACANA, Sikyung Kevin SUNG, Morgan THOMPSON, Matt WALTON, Steven WANG, Chelsea van TOL

Canada

32

The Kite

Martin SMATANA

Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia

33

The Little Soul

Barbara RUPIK

Poland

34

The Mitten

Sophie MARTIN

France

35

The Sea throughout the Room

HSUEH Fang-Yi , LIU Ya-Ching

Taiwan

36

The Swap

Josh BAUM, Brittany MARISCO

USA

37

By means of the Eyes of You

Laura VAN DER ZEE

Netherlands

38

Two

Emre OKTEN

USA

39

When the Gentle Comes

Grasp XU

UK

40

SWITCH

PARK Hyelin 

South Korea

41

A Ghost is Sitting Subsequent to You

YOON Shinjeong

South Korea

The Official Choice: TV & Commissions Movies
 

No

Title

Director

Nation

1

A City Referred to as Panic-The County Honest

Vincent PATAR,

Stéphane AUBIER

Belgium,France

2

Aaaanibar

Britt RAES

Belgium

three

At The Kitchen Desk: Tales of Migration and Resilience

Kate ANDERSON, Sonia

KNEEPKENS, Fan SISSOKO

UK

four

BAUM – Ici-bas

Sébastien LAUDENBACH

France

5

Brazen-Episode “Annette Kellerman”

Mai NGUYEN, Sarah SAIDAN

France

6

DAVSS: The Monster

Katie STEED

UK

7

Dimitri et la Drôle de Shock

Agnès Le CREUX

France,Belgium, Switzerland

eight

Good day Jemima

Peter BAYNTON

UK

9

Ode

Shadi ADIB

Germany

10

Sherwood

Bruce CARTER

USA,New Zealand

11

The Beatles – Glass Onion

Alasdair BROTHERSTON,

Jock MOONEY

UK

12

The Fantasy of Dragon’s Mountain

Asghar SAFAR,

Abbas Jalali YEKTA

Iran

13

We Will See Sometime

HONG Nari

South Korea

14

Welder

Roos MATTAAR

UK

The Official Choice: Korean Movies
 

No

Title

Director

Nation

1

Earlier than I Go away

LEE Jimin

South Korea

2

Bermuda

HA Hyewon, CHOI Jungyoon, CHOI Hyeyoung

South Korea

three

Bruise

KIM Seungjun

South Korea

four

GALAPAGOS

HUR Bumwook

South Korea

5

Gaze

AHN Yonghae

South Korea

6

Jesa

SONG Kyungwon

USA,South Korea

7

Knife Hanging from a tree

NAM Jihee

USA,South Korea

eight

Le Mot

BAEK Miyoung 

South Korea

9

Merry Cleaningmas

KIM Sol, KIM Jungin, LEE Jiwon

South Korea

10

Actions

JEONG Dahee 

South Korea

11

No Dragon Village

PARK Sehong

South Korea

12

SAN

WOO Jin

South Korea

13

Snail Man

PARK Jaebeom 

South Korea

14

Someplace, The Forest

HYUN Yujeong

South Korea

15

The First Class

KIM Myungeun 

South Korea

The Official Choice: On-line Movies
 

No

Title

Director

Nation

1

A Poem in Bamboo

Xufei WU, Chun Yao CHANG

USA

2

Amaryllis

Wong Ying KWAN, Ng Wing KIU

Hong Kong

three

Grandpa’s Favorite Origami

Yihan WANG

New Zealand,

USA

four

Honey

HIRAI Kotono

Japan

5

Journey to the Past

YAMAGUCHI Mai

Japan

6

Only a Small

KIM Nakyung

USA

7

KINCET SIDE

YOO HyoungJoon

USA

eight

Gentle in Deep

DU Sunyoung

UK

9

Love at First Gentle

Cain

USA

10

Not Alone

Santos FILIPA

UK

11

Rapunzel

Juan Pablo MACHADO

France

12

Ship a Coronary heart

LIANG Ya-jyun

Taiwan

You could find extra details about the pageant and choices right here.

Supply: BIAF 2019

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*